Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) visa if:

Sponsorship

You must have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed employer before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

How long it will take

The earliest you can apply for a visa is 3 months before the date you’re due to start work. This date is on your certificate of sponsorship.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to see how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees

How much you pay for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for Apply (outside the UK) Extend online or by post in the UK Extend in person in the UK (premium service)
You £244 £244 £854
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia £189 £189 £799
All dependants £244 each £244 each £854 each

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long you can stay

You can stay for up to 12 months or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 28 days, whichever is shorter.

You can enter the UK up to 14 days before the start date of your job.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

You can’t:

  • receive any payment for work
  • take a permanent job
  • get public funds

 

Eligibility

To be eligible for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) visa you need:

  • a certificate of sponsorship reference number from your UK sponsor
  • £945 in savings – this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply

You won’t need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

Certificate of sponsorship

A certificate of sponsorship is a unique reference number that holds information about the job you will do and your personal details. It is not a certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you the certificate of sponsorship.

Your sponsor must also give you the information they used on your certificate about your job, for example your working hours.

Your sponsor must be recognised by the UK government to issue certificates of sponsorship.

Your certificate of sponsorship is valid for 3 months from the date it is assigned to you.

Multiple entry

Your sponsor can give you a multiple entry certificate of sponsorship so you can leave and return to the UK.