Marriage Visitor visa

You must apply for a Marriage Visitor visa if:

  • you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK
  • you want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in UK
  • you’re not planning to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership

 

Eligibility

  • 18 or over
  • free to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival
  • in a genuine relationship
  • visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • able to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friends
  • able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

 

Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • proof that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • proof of your future plans for the relationship, eg documents to show where you’ll live
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans – you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa

You can also supply the following to support your application:

  • details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs
  • proof that you have given notification of marriage to the register office in England and Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland

If you’ve been married before, you’ll need to show proof that you’re free to marry or enter into a civil partnership again, eg a:

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

 

How long it takes to get a visa

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

 

How long you can stay

You can use this visa to visit the UK for up to 6 months.

 

What you can and can’t do

You can use this visa to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK:

  • within 6 months of your arrival
  • in any location licensed for this purpose

You can’t:

  • get public funds
  • bring in family members (‘dependants’) – they must apply separately
  • live in the UK for extended periods through frequent visits
  • extend your visa or switch to another visa
  • work – except for permitted activities related to your work or business overseas, eg attending meetings
  • study for more than 30 days – studying can’t be the main reason for your visit